Enter at least 3 characters
Home > Privacy contatti

Autorizzo al trattamento dei miei dati personali
ai sensi del D.L. 30 giugno 2003 n. 196
Edit email address
Invalid email
Your request has been sent successfully
Authorize the processing of personal data

PRIVACY NOTICE PURSUANT TO ART. 13 OF THE REGULATION (EU) 2016/679

Dear user,

Chiesi Farmaceutici S.p.A. (hereinafter "Chiesi"), the Data Controller pursuant to Article 4 of Regulation (EU) 679/2016 (also known as "GDPR"), wishes to inform you that the personal data provided by you by submitting this message will be processed in accordance to the GDPR, in compliance with the aforementioned regulation and with the confidentiality obligations to which Chiesi is subject, in order to be able to respond to your request quickly and exhaustively.

 

Purposes of the processing and types of data processed

Your personal data will be processed to handle and respond to your request. For the above-mentioned purposes, Chiesi will process only your identification data (e.g. name, surname, place and date of birth, marital status, address, professional profile, etc.) that you will communicate to us. We inform you that the processing of sensitive and judicial data is excluded and, if provided by you, will be deleted.

 

What happens if you refuse to provide your personal data and legal grounds for the processing

The provision of your data, for the aforementioned purposes, is optional but necessary to allow us to respond to your inquiry. Therefore, any refusal to provide such data will make it impossible for Chiesi to handle your request.

We also inform you that your consent represents the legal ground for the processing. Moreover, your data could be processed even without your prior consent, to fulfil legal obligations, to comply with laws and regulations, enforce or defend Chiesi’s rights in court, pursue legitimate interests and in all cases provided for in Articles 6 and 9 of the GDPR, where applicable.

 

How we process your personal data and retention period of your data

Your personal data will be processed using appropriate means to guarantee security and confidentiality. Chiesi will use manual, IT and telematic tools to process your personal data. In compliance with the provisions of the GDPR, the processing of your personal data is inspired by the principles of lawfulness, correctness and transparency, compatibility with the declared purposes, adequacy, relevance and limitation with respect to the purposes (so-called minimization of data); quality, correctness and accuracy, right duration.

Your data will therefore be kept for the period strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected, or to respond to and handle your request; in any case, the criterion used to determine this period is based on the compliance with the terms allowed by the applicable laws and the principles of minimization of processing and rational management of the archives. For the purposes specified above we may keep certain data even after the termination of our activities towards you for the time necessary to comply with the law.

 

Recipients of your personal data and international transfers

Access to and processing of your data are limited to Chiesi’s personnel who need to process it in the performance of their duties. In this regard, the personnel has been authorized to process personal data through specific operating procedures, which specify the instructions regarding the types of data collected and/or processed and the related purposes; databases for accessing personal data; security measures and requirements to be observed in data processing operations; scope of the processing, also for the purpose of correctly receiving and documenting the consent or dissent to the processing operations described herein. Furthermore, Chiesi is part of a multinational Group, therefore your personal data may be transferred to other countries, even outside the European Union, to its subsidiaries or affiliates, as well as to external service providers, even only for technical-IT reasons. As regards the possible transfer of your data to countries outside the EU, including some that may not guarantee the same level of protection provided by the applicable privacy legislation, we inform you that Chiesi transfer it only in the presence of one of the requirements referred to in Chapter V of the GDPR is fulfilled, such as for example your consent, the adoption of Standard Clauses approved by the European Commission, the choice of subjects adhering to international programs for the free circulation of data, (e.g. EU-USA Privacy Shield) or operating in countries considered safe by the European Commission.

 

Your rights

You have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is being processed, access such data, verify its content, origin, accuracy, request a copy, integration, updating, rectification and, in the cases provided for by law, the portability, limitation, cancellation, transformation into anonymous form, opposition for profiling activities and direct contact (even limited to some media), objection for legitimate reasons to the processing. We also inform you that you can always withdraw the consent provided without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing carried out before the withdrawal and report any incorrect or unjustified use of the data; finally, you will be entitled to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

You may at any time exercise the rights recognized by the GDPR by contacting the Data Controller, Chiesi Farmaceutici S.p.A., or the Data Protection Officer, using the contact information indicated in the next paragraph.

 

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

The Data Controller is Chiesi Farmaceutici S.p.A., with registered offices in Via Palermo 26/A, 43122 Parma.

You can also contact the Data Protection Officer by sending an e-mail to the following e-mail address: dpoit@chiesi.com.

For more information regarding Chiesi’s Privacy Policy, please click on the following link.

 

Having read the aforementioned privacy notice, I consent to the processing of my personal data, to any communication to the subjects listed in the information notice for the purposes and with the procedures indicated above and to the transfer abroad, even to countries outside the Union European.